Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Preamble

With the following privacy policy, we would like to inform you about what types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as “data”) we process, for what purposes and to what extent. The privacy policy applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of the provision of our services and in particular on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as “online offer”).

The terms used are not gender-specific.

Status: 24 November 2023

Table of contents

 

  • Preamble
  • Person responsible
  • Contact data protection officer
  • Overview of processing
  • Representative in the European Union
  • Relevant legal bases
  • Safety measures
  • Transmission of personal data
  • International data transfers
  • Deletion of data
  • Rights of the data subjects
  • Use of cookies
  • Business services
  • Provision of the online offer and web hosting
  • Contact and enquiry management
  • Video conferences, online meetings, webinars and screen sharing
  • Application procedure
  • Advertising communication via e-mail, post, fax or telephone
  • Web analysis, monitoring and optimisation
  • Online marketing
  • Presence in social networks (social media)
  • Plugins and embedded functions and content
  • Amendment and updating of the privacy policy
  • Definitions of terms

Person responsible

Mosmatic AG
Oberhelfenschwilerstr. 6
CH-9126 Necker

E-mail address:
gl-assistance@mosmatic.com

Telephone:
+41 (0)71 375 64 64

Imprint:
https://www.mosmatic.com/it/note-legali/

Contact data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please contact the following data protection advisor:

PlanSec AG
Oliver Claus-Rimac
Sinserstrasse 67
CH-6330 Cham
mail@plansec.ch
https://www.PlanSec.ch

Representative in the European Union

The EU representation is assumed by:

DATA Security GmbH
Mr Dominik Mikulovic
Carl-Jordan-Straße 14
83059 Kolbermoor
+49 8031 2300100
info@data-security.one
www.data-security.one

The EU representation is documented in the privacy policy.

Overview of processing

The following overview summarises the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing and refers to the data subjects.

Types of data processed

  • Inventory data.
  • Payment data.
  • Contact details.
  • Content data.
  • Contract data.
  • Usage data.
  • Meta, communication and process data.
  • Applicant data.

Categories of affected persons

  • Interested parties.
  • Communication partner.
  • Users.
  • Applicants.
  • Business and contractual partners.
  • Persons depicted.

Purposes of the processing

  • Provision of contractual services and fulfilment of contractual obligations.
  • Contact enquiries and communication.
  • Safety measures.
  • Direct marketing.
  • Reach measurement.
  • Tracking.
  • Office and organisational procedures.
  • Managing and responding to enquiries.
  • Application procedure.
  • Content Delivery Network (CDN).
  • Feedback.
  • Marketing.
  • Profiles with user-related information.
  • Provision of our online services and user-friendliness.
  • Information technology infrastructure.

Relevant legal bases

Relevant legal bases according to the GDPR: Below you will find an overview of the legal bases of the GDPR on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that in addition to the provisions of the GDPR, national data protection regulations may apply in your or our country of residence or domicile. Should more specific legal bases also apply in individual cases, we will inform you of these in the privacy policy.

 

  • Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR) – The data subject has given their consent to the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes.
  • Contract fulfilment and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR) – Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.
  • Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c) GDPR) – Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
  • Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR) – Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data.
  • Application procedure as a pre-contractual or contractual relationship (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR) – Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR are requested from applicants as part of the application procedure (e.g. health data, such as severely disabled status or ethnic origin) are requested from applicants so that the controller or the data subject can exercise their rights under labour law and social security and social protection law and fulfil their obligations in this regard, their processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 9 para. 2 lit. b. GDPR. GDPR, in the case of the protection of vital interests of applicants or other persons pursuant to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. c. GDPR or for the purposes of preventive health care or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the employee’s fitness for work, for medical diagnosis, health or social care or treatment or for the management of health or social care systems and services pursuant to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. h. GDPR. GDPR. In the case of communication of special categories of data based on voluntary consent, their processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a. GDPR.

Relevant legal bases according to the Swiss Data Protection Act: If you are located in Switzerland, we process your data on the basis of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (“Swiss FADP” for short). This also applies if our processing of your data otherwise affects you in Switzerland and you are affected by the processing. In principle, the Swiss FADP does not stipulate (unlike the GDPR, for example) that a legal basis for the processing of personal data must be specified. We only process personal data if the processing is lawful, is carried out in good faith and is proportionate (Art. 6 para. 1 and 2 of the Swiss FADP). Furthermore, we only obtain personal data for a specific purpose that is recognisable to the data subject and only process it in such a way that it is compatible with these purposes (Art. 6 para. 3 of the Swiss FADP).

Note on the applicability of the GDPR and Swiss FADP: This data protection notice serves to provide information in accordance with both the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For this reason, please note that the terms of the GDPR are used due to the broader geographical application and comprehensibility. In particular, instead of the terms “processing” of “personal data”, “overriding interest” and “sensitive personal data” used in the Swiss DPA, the terms “processing” of “personal data”, “legitimate interest” and “special categories of data” used in the GDPR are used. However, the legal meaning of the terms will continue to be determined in accordance with the Swiss DPA within the scope of application of the Swiss DPA.

Safety measures

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

The measures include, in particular, safeguarding the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as the access, input, disclosure, safeguarding of availability and its separation. Furthermore, we have established procedures that ensure the exercise of data subject rights, the deletion of data and responses to data threats. Furthermore, we already take the protection of personal data into account during the development and selection of hardware, software and processes in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and data protection-friendly default settings.

TLS/SSL encryption (https): To protect user data transmitted via our online services, we use TLS/SSL encryption. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) is the standard technology for securing internet connections by encrypting the data transmitted between a website or app and a browser (or between two servers). Transport Layer Security (TLS) is an updated and more secure version of SSL. Hyper Text Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS) is displayed in the URL when a website is secured by an SSL/TLS certificate.

Transmission of personal data

As part of our processing of personal data, the data may be transferred to other bodies, companies, legally independent organisational units or persons or disclosed to them. The recipients of this data may include, for example, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such cases, we observe the legal requirements and, in particular, conclude corresponding contracts or agreements with the recipients of your data that serve to protect your data.

Data transfer within the group of companies: We may transfer personal data to other companies within our group of companies or grant them access to this data. If this transfer takes place for administrative purposes, the transfer of the data is based on our legitimate business and commercial interests or takes place if it is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations or if the consent of the data subjects or a legal permission exists.

Data transfer within the organisation: We may transfer personal data to other bodies within our organisation or grant them access to this data. If this transfer takes place for administrative purposes, the transfer of the data is based on our legitimate business and commercial interests or takes place if it is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations or if the consent of the data subjects or legal permission has been obtained.

International data transfers

Data processing in third countries: If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or the processing takes place in the context of the use of third-party services or the disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, bodies or companies, this only takes place in accordance with the legal requirements. If the level of data protection in the third country has been recognised by means of an adequacy decision (Art. 45 GDPR), this serves as the basis for the data transfer. Otherwise, data will only be transferred if the level of data protection is otherwise ensured, in particular through standard contractual clauses (Art. 46 para. 2 lit. c) GDPR), express consent or in the case of contractual or legally required transfer (Art. 49 para. 1 GDPR). In addition, we will inform you of the basis for third country transfers with the individual providers from the third country, whereby the adequacy decisions take precedence. Information on third country transfers and existing adequacy decisions can be found in the information provided by the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de.

EU-US Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework: As part of the so-called “Data Privacy Framework” (DPF), the EU Commission has also recognised the level of data protection for certain companies from the USA as secure as part of the adequacy decision of 10.07.2023. The list of certified companies and further information on the DPF can be found on the website of the US Department of Commerce at https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov . As part of the data protection information, we will inform you which service providers we use are certified under the Data Privacy Framework.

Disclosure of personal data abroad: In accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG), we only disclose personal data abroad if adequate protection of the data subjects is guaranteed (Art. 16 Swiss DSG). If the Federal Council has not determined adequate protection (list: https://www.bj.admin.ch/bj/de/home/staat/datenschutz/internationales/anerkennung-staaten.html ), we take alternative security measures. These may include international contracts, specific guarantees, data protection clauses in contracts, standard data protection clauses approved by the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) or internal company data protection regulations recognised in advance by the FDPIC or a competent data protection authority in another country.

According to Art. 16 of the Swiss DPA, exceptions for the disclosure of data abroad may be authorised if certain conditions are met, including consent of the data subject, performance of a contract, public interest, protection of life or physical integrity, data made public or data from a register provided for by law. These disclosures are always made in accordance with legal requirements.

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the legal requirements as soon as the consent given for processing is revoked or other authorisations cease to apply (e.g. if the purpose for processing this data no longer applies or it is not required for the purpose). If the data is not deleted because it is required for other and legally permissible purposes, its processing is restricted to these purposes. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax law reasons or whose storage is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person. As part of our data protection information, we can provide users with further information on the erasure and retention of data that applies specifically to the respective processing operations.

Rights of the data subjects

Rights of data subjects under the GDPR: As a data subject, you are entitled to various rights under the GDPR, which arise in particular from Art. 15 to 21 GDPR:

  • Right to object: You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR, including profiling based on those provisions. If the personal data concerning you are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.
  • Right to withdraw consent: You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Right of access: You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed and to obtain information about this data and further information and a copy of the data in accordance with the legal requirements.
  • Right to rectification: In accordance with the statutory provisions, you have the right to request the completion of data concerning you or the rectification of inaccurate data concerning you.
  • Right to erasure and restriction of processing: In accordance with the statutory provisions, you have the right to demand that data concerning you be erased immediately or, alternatively, to demand that the processing of the data be restricted in accordance with the statutory provisions.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive the data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in accordance with the legal requirements or to request its transmission to another controller.
  • Complaint to a supervisory authority: In accordance with the legal requirements and without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority, in particular a supervisory authority in the Member State in which you are habitually resident, the supervisory authority of your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the GDPR.

Rights of data subjects under the Swiss DPA:

As a data subject, you have the following rights in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act:

  • Right of access: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed and to receive the information necessary to enable you to assert your rights under this law and to ensure transparent data processing.
  • Right to data handover or transfer: You have the right to request the handover of your personal data that you have provided to us in a commonly used electronic format.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to request the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you.
  • Right to object, erasure and destruction: You have the right to object to the processing of your data and to request that the personal data concerning you be erased or destroyed.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files or other storage notes that store information on end devices and read information from the end devices. For example, to store the login status in a user account, the contents of a shopping basket in an e-shop, the content accessed or the functions used on an online offer. Cookies can also be used for various purposes, e.g. to ensure the functionality, security and convenience of online services and to create analyses of visitor flows.

Adjust cookie settings

 

Notes on consent: We use cookies in accordance with the statutory provisions. We therefore obtain prior consent from users, unless this is not required by law. In particular, consent is not required if the storage and reading of information, including cookies, is absolutely necessary in order to provide the user with a telemedia service expressly requested by them (i.e. our online offering). Strictly necessary cookies generally include cookies with functions that serve the display and operability of the online service, load balancing, security, storage of user preferences and selection options or similar purposes related to the provision of the main and secondary functions of the online service requested by the user. The revocable consent is clearly communicated to the users and contains the information on the respective use of cookies.

Information on legal bases under data protection law: The legal basis under data protection law on which we process users’ personal data with the help of cookies depends on whether we ask users for their consent. If users consent, the legal basis for processing their data is the consent they have given. Otherwise, the data processed using cookies is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the commercial operation of our online offering and improving its usability) or, if this is done as part of the fulfilment of our contractual obligations, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations. We will explain the purposes for which we process cookies in the course of this privacy policy or as part of our consent and processing procedures.

Storage period: With regard to the storage period, a distinction is made between the following types of cookies:

  • Temporary cookies (also: session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online service and closed their end device (e.g. browser or mobile application).
  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the end device is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or favourite content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. The user data collected with the help of cookies can also be used to measure reach. If we do not provide users with explicit information on the type and storage duration of cookies (e.g. when obtaining consent), users should assume that cookies are permanent and can be stored for up to two years.

General information on revocation and objection (so-called “opt-out”): Users can revoke the consent they have given at any time and object to the processing in accordance with the legal requirements. Among other things, users can restrict the use of cookies in their browser settings (although this may also restrict the functionality of our online offering). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/.

  • Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR). Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR).

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

  • Processing of cookie data on the basis of consent: We use a cookie consent management procedure in which the user’s consent to the use of cookies or the processing and providers named in the cookie consent management procedure can be obtained, managed and revoked by the user. The declaration of consent is stored so that it does not have to be requested again and the consent can be proven in accordance with the legal obligation. The consent can be stored on the server and/or in a cookie (so-called opt-in cookie or with the help of comparable technologies) in order to be able to assign the consent to a user or their device. Subject to individual information on the providers of cookie management services, the following information applies: Consent may be stored for up to two years. A pseudonymous user identifier is created and stored with the time of consent, information on the scope of consent (e.g. which categories of cookies and/or service providers) as well as the browser, system and end device used; legal basis: consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR).
  • BorlabsCookie: Cookie consent management; Service provider: Execution on servers and/or computers under own responsibility with regard to data protection; Website: https://de.borlabs.io/borlabs-cookie/ . Further information: An individual user ID, language and types of consent and the time they were given are stored on the server and in the cookie on the user’s device.

Business services

We process data of our contractual and business partners, e.g. customers and interested parties (collectively referred to as “contractual partners”) in the context of contractual and comparable legal relationships and associated measures and in the context of communication with the contractual partners (or pre-contractual), e.g. to answer enquiries.

We process this data in order to fulfil our contractual obligations. These include, in particular, the obligations to provide the agreed services, any updating obligations and remedies in the event of warranty and other service disruptions. In addition, we process the data to safeguard our rights and for the purpose of the administrative tasks associated with these obligations and the company organisation. In addition, we process the data on the basis of our legitimate interests in proper and efficient business management and in security measures to protect our contractual partners and our business operations from misuse, jeopardising their data, secrets, information and rights (e.g. for the involvement of telecommunications, transport and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers or tax authorities). Within the framework of applicable law, we only pass on the data of contractual partners to third parties to the extent that this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or to fulfil legal obligations. Contractual partners will be informed about other forms of processing, e.g. for marketing purposes, as part of this privacy policy.

We inform the contractual partners which data is required for the aforementioned purposes before or during data collection, e.g. in online forms, by means of special labelling (e.g. colours) or symbols (e.g. asterisks or similar), or in person.

We delete the data after the expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, i.e. generally after 4 years, unless the data is stored in a customer account, e.g. as long as it must be retained for legal archiving reasons. The statutory retention period is ten years for documents relevant under tax law and for trading books, inventories, opening balance sheets, annual financial statements, the work instructions required to understand these documents and other organisational documents and accounting records, and six years for commercial and business letters received and reproductions of commercial and business letters sent. The period begins at the end of the calendar year in which the last entry was made in the book, the inventory, the opening balance sheet, the annual financial statements or the management report was prepared, the commercial or business letter was received or sent or the accounting document was created, the record was made or the other documents were created.

Insofar as we use third-party providers or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and data protection notices of the respective third-party providers or platforms apply in the relationship between the users and the providers.

  • Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); contract data (e.g. subject matter of contract, term, customer category).
  • Persons concerned: Interested parties. Business and contractual partners.
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of contractual services and fulfilment of contractual obligations; contact requests and communication; office and organisational procedures. Managing and responding to enquiries.
  • Legal bases: Contract fulfilment and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR); Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c) GDPR). Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

  • Technical services: We process the data of our customers and clients (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “customers”) in order to enable them to select, purchase or commission the selected services or works and related activities as well as their payment and provision or execution or performance.The required information is labelled as such in the context of the conclusion of the contract, order or comparable contract and includes the information required for the provision of services and billing as well as contact information in order to be able to hold any consultations. Insofar as we receive access to information from end customers, employees or other persons, we process this in accordance with the legal and contractual requirements;
    Legal basis: Contract fulfilment and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR).

Provision of the online offer and web hosting

We process users’ data in order to provide them with our online services. For this purpose, we process the user’s IP address, which is necessary to transmit the content and functions of our online services to the user’s browser or end device.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time data, identification numbers, consent status); content data (e.g. entries in online forms).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online services and user-friendliness; information technology infrastructure (operation and provision of information systems and technical devices (computers, servers, etc.)); security measures. Content Delivery Network (CDN).
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

  • Provision of online offer on rented storage space: For the provision of our online offer, we use storage space, computing capacity and software that we rent or otherwise obtain from a corresponding server provider (also called “web host”); Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).
  • Collection of access data and log files: Access to our online offering is logged in the form of so-called “server log files”. The server log files may include the address and name of the web pages and files accessed, date and time of access, data volumes transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP addresses and the requesting provider. The server log files may be used for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the event of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and to ensure the utilisation of the servers and their stability; legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR). Deletion of data: Log file information is stored for a maximum of 30 days and then deleted or anonymised. Data whose further storage is required for evidentiary purposes is excluded from erasure until the respective incident has been finally clarified.
  • Hostpoint: Services in the field of the provision of information technology infrastructure and related services (e.g. storage space and/or computing capacities); Service provider: Hostpoint AG, Neue Jonastrasse 60, 8640 Rapperswil-Jona, Switzerland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://support.hostpoint.ch/de/. Privacy Policy: https://www.hostpoint.ch/hostpoint/kontakt-agb.html#datenschutz.
  • Cloudflare: Content Delivery Network (CDN) – Service that enables the content of an online offer, in particular large media files such as graphics or programme scripts, to be delivered faster and more securely with the help of regionally distributed servers connected via the Internet; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Standard contractual clauses: https://www.cloudflare.com/cloudflare-customer-scc ; Data processing agreement: https://www.cloudflare.com/cloudflare-customer-dpa ; Service provider: Cloudflare, Inc, 101 Townsend St, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA; Website: https://www.cloudflare.com . Privacy Policy: https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/ .

Contact and enquiry management

When contacting us (e.g. by post, contact form, email, telephone or via social media) and in the context of existing user and business relationships, the data of the enquiring persons are processed insofar as this is necessary to answer the contact enquiries and any requested measures.

  • Processed data types: Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time data, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Affected persons: Communication partner.
  • Purposes of processing: Contact requests and communication; managing and responding to requests; feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form). Provision of our online services and user-friendliness.
  • Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR). Contract fulfilment and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR).

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

  • Contact form: If users contact us via our contact form, e-mail or other communication channels, we process the data provided to us in this context to process the communicated request; legal basis: fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Video conferences, online meetings, webinars and screen sharing

We use platforms and applications of other providers (hereinafter referred to as “conference platforms”) for the purpose of conducting video and audio conferences, webinars and other types of video and audio meetings (hereinafter collectively referred to as “conference”). When selecting the conference platforms and their services, we observe the legal requirements.

Data processed by conference platforms: As part of participation in a conference, the conference platforms process the participants’ personal data listed below. The scope of the processing depends on which data is required in the context of a specific conference (e.g. specification of access data or clear names) and which optional information is provided by the participants. In addition to processing for the purpose of holding the conference, the conference platforms may also process participants’ data for security purposes or service optimisation. The processed data includes personal data (first name, surname), contact information (e-mail address, telephone number), access data (access codes or passwords), profile pictures, information on professional position/function, the IP address of the Internet access, information on the participants’ end devices, their operating system, the browser and its technical and language settings, information on the content of the communication processes, i.e. entries in chats as well as audio and video data, as well as the use of other available functions (e.g. surveys). The content of communications is encrypted to the extent technically provided by the conference providers. If the participants are registered as users with the conference platforms, further data may be processed in accordance with the agreement with the respective conference provider.

Logging and recordings: If text entries, participation results (e.g. from surveys) and video or audio recordings are logged, this will be communicated transparently to the participants in advance and – if necessary – they will be asked for their consent.

Data protection measures for participants: Please note the details of the processing of your data by the conference platforms in their data protection notices and select the optimum security and data protection settings for you in the conference platform settings. Please also ensure data and privacy protection in the background of your recording for the duration of a video conference (e.g. by informing roommates, locking doors and using the function to make the background unrecognisable if technically possible). Links to the conference rooms and access data must not be passed on to unauthorised third parties.

Notes on legal bases: If, in addition to the conference platforms, we also process users’ data and ask users for their consent to use the conference platforms or certain functions (e.g. consent to the recording of conferences), the legal basis for processing is this consent. Furthermore, our processing may be necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations (e.g. in participant lists, in the case of processing the results of discussions, etc.). Otherwise, user data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests in efficient and secure communication with our communication partners.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact data (e.g. email, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time data, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Communication partners; users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services). Depicted persons.
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of contractual services and fulfilment of contractual obligations; contact requests and communication. Office and organisational procedures.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

Application procedure

The application process requires applicants to provide us with the data necessary for their assessment and selection. The information required can be found in the job description or, in the case of online forms, in the details provided there.

In principle, the required information includes personal details such as name, address, contact details and proof of the qualifications required for the position. On request, we will be happy to provide additional information on what details are required.

If provided, applicants can send us their applications using an online form. The data is transmitted to us in encrypted form in accordance with the state of the art. Applicants can also send us their applications by e-mail. Please note, however, that e-mails are generally not sent encrypted on the Internet. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted in transit, but not on the servers from which they are sent and received. We can therefore accept no responsibility for the transmission path of the application between the sender and receipt on our server.

For the purposes of searching for applicants, submitting applications and selecting applicants, we may use applicant management or recruitment software and platforms and services from third-party providers in compliance with legal requirements.

Applicants are welcome to contact us about how to submit their application or send it to us by post.

Processing of special categories of data: Insofar as special categories of personal data (Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR, e.g. health data, such as severely disabled status or ethnic origin) are requested from applicants or communicated by them as part of the application procedure, their processing is carried out so that the controller or the data subject can exercise the rights arising from labour law and social security and social protection law and fulfil his or her obligations in this regard. In the case of the protection of vital interests of applicants or other persons or for the purposes of preventive health care or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the employee’s fitness for work, for medical diagnosis, for the provision of health or social care or treatment or for the management of health or social care systems and services.

Deletion of data: The data provided by applicants may be further processed by us for the purposes of the employment relationship in the event of a successful application. Otherwise, if the application for a job offer is unsuccessful, the applicant’s data will be deleted. Applicants’ data will also be deleted if an application is withdrawn, which applicants are entitled to do at any time. Subject to a justified cancellation by the applicant, the deletion will take place at the latest after a period of six months so that we can answer any follow-up questions about the application and fulfil our obligations to provide evidence under the regulations on equal treatment of applicants. Invoices for any reimbursement of travel expenses will be archived in accordance with tax regulations.

Inclusion in an applicant pool: Inclusion in an applicant pool, if offered, is based on consent. Applicants are informed that their consent to inclusion in the talent pool is voluntary, has no influence on the ongoing application process and that they can revoke their consent at any time for the future.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); content data (e.g. entries in online forms); applicant data (e.g. personal details, postal and contact addresses, the documents belonging to the application and the information contained therein, such as cover letter, CV, certificates and other personal or qualification information provided by applicants with regard to a specific position or voluntarily).
  • Persons concerned: Applicants.
  • Purposes of processing: Application procedure (justification and possible subsequent implementation and possible subsequent termination of the employment relationship).
  • Legal basis: Application procedure as a pre-contractual or contractual relationship (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR).

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

  • Dualoo: Dualoo is a cloud-based software solution that helps companies to digitalise and optimise HR processes, in particular application management and employee assessments. The platform offers functions for recruiting, onboarding and employee development; service provider: Dualoo AG
    Rietbergstrasse 37
    CH-9403 Goldach
    info@dualoo.com
    +41 71 552 14 14;
    Website: https://www.dualoo.com/de/impressum . Privacy policy: https://www.dualoo.com/de/datenschutz-dualoo .
  • Yousty: Yousty.ch is an online platform in Switzerland that helps young people with career guidance and offers an apprenticeship exchange. It offers detailed job profiles, testimonials from apprentices and advice on choosing a career; service provider: Yousty AG
    Limmatstrasse 21
    8005 Zurich; Website: https://www.yousty.ch . Privacy policy: https://www.yousty.ch/de-CH/privacy .

Advertising communication via e-mail, post, fax or telephone

We process personal data for the purposes of advertising communication, which may take place via various channels, such as e-mail, telephone, post or fax, in accordance with legal requirements.

Recipients have the right to withdraw their consent at any time or to object to advertising communication at any time.

After revocation or objection, we store the data required to prove the previous authorisation for contacting or sending up to three years after the end of the year of revocation or objection on the basis of our legitimate interests. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. On the basis of the legitimate interest in permanently observing the revocation or objection of the user, we also store the data required to avoid renewed contact (e.g. depending on the communication channel, the e-mail address, telephone number, name).

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).
  • Affected persons: Communication partner.
  • Purposes of processing: Direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post).
  • Legal bases: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR). Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Web analysis, monitoring and optimisation

Web analysis (also referred to as “reach measurement”) is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to our online offering and may include behaviour, interests or demographic information about visitors, such as age or gender, as pseudonymous values. With the help of reach analysis, we can, for example, recognise at what time our online offering or its functions or content are most frequently used or invite visitors to reuse them. We can also understand which areas require optimisation.

In addition to web analysis, we may also use test procedures, e.g. to test and optimise different versions of our online offering or its components.

Unless otherwise stated below, profiles, i.e. data summarised for a usage process, can be created for these purposes and information can be stored in a browser or in an end device and read out from it. The information collected includes, in particular, websites visited and the elements used there as well as technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have consented to the collection of their location data from us or from the providers of the services we use, location data may also be processed.

The IP addresses of users are also stored. However, we use an IP masking procedure (i.e. pseudonymisation by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, no clear user data (such as email addresses or names) is stored in the context of web analysis, A/B testing and optimisation, but pseudonyms. This means that we and the providers of the software used do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles for the purposes of the respective processes.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time data, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors); profiles with user-related information (creation of user profiles). Provision of our online services and user-friendliness.
  • Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymisation of the IP address).
  • Legal bases: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR). Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

  • Google Analytics 4: We use Google Analytics to measure and analyse the use of our online offering on the basis of a pseudonymous user identification number. This identification number does not contain any unique data, such as names or e-mail addresses. It is used to assign analysis information to an end device in order to recognise which content users have called up within one or more usage processes, which search terms they have used, which they have called up again or which they have interacted with our online offering. The time of use and its duration are also stored, as well as the sources of the users who refer to our online offering and technical aspects of their end devices and browsers. Pseudonymised user profiles are created with information from the use of various devices, whereby cookies may be used. Google Analytics does not log or store individual IP addresses for EU users. However, Analytics provides rough geographic location data by deriving the following metadata from IP addresses: City (and the city’s inferred latitude and longitude), Continent, Country, Region, Subcontinent (and ID-based counterparts). For EU traffic, the IP address data is used exclusively for this derivation of geolocalisation data before it is immediately deleted. It is not logged, is not accessible and is not used for other purposes. When Google Analytics collects measurement data, all IP queries are performed on EU-based servers before the traffic is forwarded to Analytics servers for processing; service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/de/about/analytics/ ; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy ; Data processing agreement: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/ ; Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Standard Contractual Clauses (https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms ); Opt-Out: Opt-out plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de , Settings for the display of adverts: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated . Further information: https://business.safety.google/adsservices/ (types of processing and processed data).
  • Google Tag Manager: Google Tag Manager is a solution with which we can manage so-called website tags via an interface and thus integrate other services into our online offering (please refer to further information in this privacy policy). The Tag Manager itself (which implements the tags) therefore does not create user profiles or store cookies, for example. Google only learns the IP address of the user, which is necessary to run the Google Tag Manager; service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR); Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com ; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy ; Data processing agreement:
    https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms . Basis for transfer to third countries: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Standard Contractual Clauses (https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms ).

Online marketing

We process personal data for online marketing purposes, which may include in particular the marketing of advertising space or the presentation of advertising and other content (collectively referred to as “content”) based on the potential interests of users and the measurement of its effectiveness.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles are created and stored in a file (so-called “cookie”) or similar procedures are used, by means of which the user information relevant for the presentation of the aforementioned content is stored. This information may include, for example, content viewed, websites visited, online networks used, but also communication partners and technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times and functions used. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, this can also be processed.

The IP addresses of users are also stored. However, we use available IP masking procedures (i.e. pseudonymisation by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, no clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names) is stored as part of the online marketing process, but pseudonyms. This means that neither we nor the providers of the online marketing processes know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles.

The information in the profiles is generally stored in cookies or by means of similar procedures. These cookies can generally also be read later on other websites that use the same online marketing process, analysed for the purpose of displaying content and supplemented with further data and stored on the server of the online marketing process provider.

In exceptional cases, clear data can be assigned to the profiles. This is the case, for example, if the users are members of a social network whose online marketing processes we use and the network links the user profiles with the aforementioned data. Please note that users can make additional agreements with the providers, e.g. by giving their consent during registration.

In principle, we only receive access to summarised information about the success of our advertisements. However, as part of so-called conversion measurements, we can check which of our online marketing procedures have led to a so-called conversion, i.e., for example, to the conclusion of a contract with us. The conversion measurement is used solely to analyse the success of our marketing measures.

Unless otherwise stated, we ask you to assume that cookies used are stored for a period of two years.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time data, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of Processing: Web Analytics (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors); Tracking (e.g. profiling based on interests and behaviour, use of cookies); Marketing. Profiles with user-related information (creation of user profiles).
  • Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymisation of the IP address).
  • Possibility of objection (opt-out): We refer you to the data protection notices of the respective providers and the opt-out options specified for the providers (so-called “opt-out”). If no explicit opt-out option has been specified, you have the option of switching off cookies in your browser settings. However, this may restrict the functions of our online offering. We therefore recommend the following additional opt-out options, which are summarised for the respective areas:
    a) Europe: https://www.youronlinechoices.eu
    b) Canada: https://www.youradchoices.ca/choices
    c) USA: https://www.aboutads.info/choices
    d) Cross-territory: https://optout.aboutads.info

Presence in social networks (social media)

We maintain online presences within social networks and process user data in this context in order to communicate with the users active there or to offer information about us.

We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This may result in risks for users because, for example, it could make it more difficult to enforce users’ rights.

Furthermore, user data within social networks is generally processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created based on user behaviour and the resulting interests of users. The user profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place adverts within and outside the networks that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are generally stored on the user’s computer, in which the user’s usage behaviour and interests are stored. Furthermore, data can also be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

For a detailed description of the respective forms of processing and the opt-out options, please refer to the data protection declarations and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.

In the case of requests for information and the assertion of data subject rights, we would also like to point out that these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to the user’s data and can take appropriate measures and provide information directly. If you still need help, you can contact us.

  • Processed data types: Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time data, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Contact requests and communication; feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form). Marketing.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

  • Instagram: Social network; Service provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.instagram.com
  • Privacy Policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy
  • Facebook pages: Profiles within the Facebook social network – We are jointly responsible with Meta Platforms Ireland Limited for the collection (but not the further processing) of data from visitors to our Facebook page (known as a “fan page”). This data includes information about the types of content users view or interact with, or the actions they take (see under “Things you and others do and provide” in the Facebook Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy ), as well as information about the devices used by users (e.g. IP addresses, operating system, browser type, language settings, cookie data; see under “Device information” in the Facebook Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy ). As explained in the Facebook Data Policy under “How do we use this information?”, Facebook also collects and uses information to provide analytics services, known as “Page Insights”, for page operators so that they can gain insights into how people interact with their pages and the content associated with them. We have concluded a special agreement with Facebook (“Information on Page Insights”, https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum ), which regulates in particular which security measures Facebook must observe and in which Facebook has agreed to fulfil the rights of data subjects (i.e. users can, for example, send information or deletion requests directly to Facebook). The rights of users (in particular to information, deletion, objection and complaint to the competent supervisory authority) are not restricted by the agreements with Facebook. Further information can be found in the “Information on Page Insights” (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data ); service provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, Merrion Road, Dublin 4, D04 X2K5, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.facebook.com ; Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy ; Basis for transfer to third countries: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Standard Contractual Clauses (https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum ). Further information: Agreement on joint controllership: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data . The joint controllership is limited to the collection by and transfer of data to Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, a company based in the EU. The further processing of the data is the sole responsibility of Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, which in particular concerns the transfer of the data to the parent company Meta Platforms, Inc. in the USA (on the basis of the standard contractual clauses concluded between Meta Platforms Ireland Limited and Meta Platforms, Inc.)
  • Facebook events: Event profiles within the social network Facebook – We use the “Events” function of the Facebook platform to draw attention to events and dates and to get in touch with users (participants and interested parties) and to exchange information. In doing so, we process personal data of the users of our event pages, insofar as this is necessary for the purpose of the event page and its moderation. This data includes information on first and last names, as well as published or privately communicated content, as well as values on the status of participation and the time details for the aforementioned data. We also refer to the processing of user data by Facebook itself. This data includes information about the types of content users view or interact with, or the actions they take (see under “Things you and others do and provide” in the Facebook Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy ), as well as information about the devices used by users (e.g. IP addresses, operating system, browser type, language settings, cookie data; see under “Device information” in the Facebook Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy ). As explained in the Facebook Data Policy under “How do we use this information?”, Facebook also collects and uses information to provide analytics services, known as “Insights”, to event providers so that they can gain insights into how people interact with their event pages and the content associated with them; service providers: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, Merrion Road, Dublin 4, D04 X2K5, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.facebook.com ; Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy . Basis for transfer to third countries: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF).
  • LinkedIn: Social network; Service provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.linkedin.com ; Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy ; Data processing agreement: https://legal.linkedin.com/dpa ; Basis for third country transfers: Standard Contractual Clauses (https://legal.linkedin.com/dpa ). Option to object (opt-out): https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out .
  • YouTube: Social network and video platform; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy ; Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Option to object (opt-out): https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated .

Plugins and embedded functions and content

We incorporate functional and content elements into our online offering that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”). These may be, for example, graphics, videos or city maps (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “content”).

The integration always requires that the third-party providers of this content process the IP address of the user, as they would not be able to send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required to display this content or function. We endeavour to only use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. Third-party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. Pixel tags can be used to analyse information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information about the use of our online offer, as well as being linked to such information from other sources.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time data, identification numbers, consent status); inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); contact data (e.g. email, telephone numbers); content data (e.g. entries in online forms).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of Processing: Provision of our online services and usability; Web Analytics (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors); Tracking (e.g. profiling based on interests and behaviour, use of cookies). Profiles with user-related information (creation of user profiles).
  • Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR). Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR).

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

  • Google Fonts (obtained from the Google server): Obtaining fonts (and symbols) for the purpose of a technically secure, maintenance-free and efficient use of fonts and symbols with regard to up-to-dateness and loading times, their uniform presentation and consideration of possible licence restrictions. The provider of the fonts is informed of the user’s IP address so that the fonts can be made available in the user’s browser. In addition, technical data (language settings, screen resolution, operating system, hardware used) are transmitted that are necessary for the provision of the fonts depending on the devices used and the technical environment. This data may be processed on a server of the font provider in the USA – When visiting our online offering, users’ browsers send their browser HTTP requests to the Google Fonts Web API (i.e. a software interface for retrieving fonts). The Google Fonts Web API provides users with the Google Fonts Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) and then the fonts specified in the CCS. These HTTP requests include (1) the IP address used by the respective user to access the Internet, (2) the requested URL on the Google server and (3) the HTTP headers, including the user agent, which describes the browser and operating system versions of the website visitors, as well as the referral URL (i.e. the web page on which the Google font is to be displayed). IP addresses are neither logged nor stored on Google servers and are not analysed. The Google Fonts Web API logs details of HTTP requests (requested URL, user agent and referrer URL). Access to this data is restricted and strictly controlled. The requested URL identifies the font families for which the user wishes to load fonts. This data is logged so that Google can determine how often a particular font family is requested. With the Google Fonts Web API, the user agent must adapt the font that is generated for the respective browser type. The user agent is primarily logged for debugging and used to generate aggregated usage statistics to measure the popularity of font families. These summarised usage statistics are published on the “Analyses” page of Google Fonts. Finally, the referral URL is logged so that the data can be used for production maintenance and to generate an aggregated report on the top integrations based on the number of font requests. According to its own information, Google does not use any of the information collected by Google Fonts to create profiles of end users or to place targeted adverts; service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://fonts.google.com/ ; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy ; Basis for transfer to third countries: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Further information: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq/privacy?hl=de .
  • YouTube videos: Video content; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.youtube.com ; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy ; Basis for transfer to third countries: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Possibility of objection (opt-out): Opt-out plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de ; Settings for the display of adverts: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated .
  • OpenStreetMap: We integrate the maps of the “OpenStreetMap” service, which are offered on the basis of the Open Data Commons Open Database Licence (ODbL) by the OpenStreetMap Foundation (OSMF). The user data is used by OpenStreetMap exclusively for the purpose of displaying the map functions and for caching the selected settings. This data may include, in particular, users’ IP addresses and location data, which, however, are not collected without their consent (usually as part of the settings of their end devices or browsers); service provider: OpenStreetMap Foundation (OSMF); Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.openstreetmap.de . Privacy Policy: https://wiki.osmfoundation.org/wiki/Privacy_Policy .
  • Cloudflare Insights: Web analytics, reach measurement and analysis of user behaviour in terms of usage and interests regarding functions and content as well as their duration of use based on a pseudonymous user identification number and profiling; Service provider: Cloudflare, Inc, 101 Townsend St, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR); Website: https://www.cloudflare.com/en-au/insights/ ; Privacy Policy: https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/ ; Data processing agreement: https://www.cloudflare.com/cloudflare-customer-dpa . Basis for transfer to third countries: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Standard Contractual Clauses (https://www.cloudflare.com/cloudflare-customer-scc ).
  • Cloudflare Web Analytics: Web analysis, reach measurement and analysis of user behaviour in terms of usage and interests regarding functions and content as well as their duration of use on the basis of a pseudonymous user identification number and profiling; Service provider: Cloudflare, Inc, 101 Townsend St, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR); Website: https://www.cloudflare.com/web-analytics/ ; Privacy Policy: https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/ ; Data processing agreement: https://www.cloudflare.com/cloudflare-customer-dpa . Basis for transfer to third countries: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Standard Contractual Clauses (https://www.cloudflare.com/cloudflare-customer-scc ).

Amendment and updating of the privacy policy

We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our privacy policy. We will adapt the privacy policy as soon as changes to the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require your cooperation (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

If we provide addresses and contact information of companies and organisations in this privacy policy, please note that the addresses may change over time and please check the information before contacting us.

Definitions of terms

This section provides you with an overview of the terms used in this privacy policy. Insofar as the terms are defined by law, their legal definitions apply. The following explanations, on the other hand, are primarily intended to aid understanding.

 

  • Content Delivery Network (CDN): A “Content Delivery Network” (CDN) is a service with the help of which the content of an online offer, in particular large media files such as graphics or programme scripts, can be delivered faster and more securely with the help of regionally distributed servers connected via the Internet.
  • Personal data: “Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. a cookie) or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  • Profiles with user-related information: The processing of “profiles with user-related information”, or “profiles” for short, includes any type of automated processing of personal data that consists of using this personal data to analyse, evaluate or predict certain personal aspects relating to a natural person (depending on the type of profiling, this may include various information relating to demographics, behaviour and interests, such as interaction with websites and their content, etc.) (e.g. interests in certain content or products, click behaviour on a website or location). Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes.
  • Reach measurement: Reach measurement (also known as web analytics) is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to an online offering and can include the behaviour or interests of visitors in certain information, such as website content. With the help of reach analysis, operators of online offers can recognise, for example, at what time users visit their websites and what content they are interested in. This enables them, for example, to better customise the content of their websites to the needs of their visitors. Pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used for reach analysis purposes in order to recognise returning visitors and thus obtain more precise analyses of the use of an online offering.
  • Tracking: The term “tracking” is used when the behaviour of users can be traced across several online offers. As a rule, behavioural and interest information is stored in cookies or on the servers of the providers of the tracking technologies with regard to the online services used (so-called profiling). This information can then be used, for example, to display adverts to users that are likely to match their interests.
  • Controller: The “controller” is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.
  • Processing: “Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data, whether or not by automated means. The term is broad and encompasses practically every handling of data, whether it is collecting, analysing, storing, transmitting or deleting.
keyboard_arrow_up